NEXT's Team

Dr. Rusty Towell

Director of NEXT Lab, Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics.


Michael Arrasmith

NEXT Research Scientist


Alli Mae Berry

NEXT Research Scientist


Sergio Carranza

Project Management Engineer


Dr. Tim Head

Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Tony Hill

Senior Physics Researcher.


Dr. Timothy Kennedy, P.E.

Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Sam Lopez

Civil Engineering Major '21


Diego Fernando Zometa Paniagua

NEXT Research Scientist


Dr. Kim Pamplin

Senior Chemist, NEXT Lab, and Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry


Dr. Aaron Robison

Professor of Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.


Jordan Robison, P.E.

Sr. Mechanical Engineer


Vicente Rojas

NEXT Research Engineer


Jonathan Scherr

Lead Engineer Reactor Subsystem


Bicky Tolar

Executive Assistant


Dr. Lester Towell

NEXT Reseach Engineer


Shon Watson

NEXT Research Engineer


Jessica Yerger

NEXT Reseach Engineer


Diane Akimana Mukundwa

Engineering Major '22


Evan Babb

Biology Major '23


Jesse Becker

Electrical Engineering Major '24


Conner Biedenstein

Mechanical Engineering Major '22


Kenneth Brown

Engineering Major '22


Neddy Chepkoech

Engineering Major '24


Caleb Daniel

Engineering Major '23


Ben Fridge

Marketing and Management Major '21


Ziyu Gao

Physics Major '23


Ashton Guerry

Engineering Major '24


Ronald Hotchkiss

Computer Science Major '24


Reuben Howe

Engineering Major '22


Denis Lagat

Nursing Major and Psychology monir '23


Felix Mbikogbia

Computer Science Major '21


Winny Nkutu

Nursing Major '23


Carson Noack

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


O'Brian Verdin

Computer Science Major '24


Luke Prins

Mechanical Engineer '22


Michael Ranger

Engineering Major '22


Kaleb Reyna

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


Nate Rowlands

Engineering Physics Major '22


Bertha Sanchez

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


Lydia Sanchez

Electrical Engineering Major '24


Colby Smith

Physics Major '24


Eva Straughn

Engineering Major '23


Mckenna Towell

Engineering Major '22


Travis Towell

Computer Science Major '21


Aimée Diane Uwineza

Mechanical Engineering Major '23


Kaden Vasquez

Physics Major '24


Hunter Vaught

Computer Science Major '24


Sophia Wagle

Biochemistry Major, Global Studies and Spanish Minors '23


Thomas F. Bailey

NEXT Lab Advisor


David Halbert

NEXT Lab Advisor


Andrew Harmon

Next Lab Advisor


Dr. Charles Ivey

First Chairman of ACU Physics Departments


Jack V. McGlothlin

NEXT Lab Advisor


Shawn McGlothlin

NEXT Lab Advisor


John O. Scott

NEXT Lab Advisor


Dr. Rusty Towell

NEXT Lab Director and ACU Professor of Physics


Jim Porter

NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Doug Robison

NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Dr. Phil Schubert

ACU President and NEXT Lab Oversight Committee Member


Karen Arreguin

Biology Major with Chemistry Minor '22


Tabita Barakagwira

Engineering Major


Joshua Beck

Mechanical Engineering Major '22


Carley Brewster

NEXT Administrative Assistant


Keaton Brewster

Engineering Physics and Mathematics Major '21


Dr. Robert Brown

Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Hailey Burden

Biochemistry Major '18


Reuben Byrd

Physics Major '18


Trent Cavicchi

Engineering Major '20


Tyler Cepica

Biochemistry Major '20


Alex Collier

Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Major '23


Mallorie Coltharp

Biochemistry Major '21


Ethan Conatser

Digital Entertainment Technology Major '23


Brian Culpepper

Computer Science Major '24


John Dalton

Civil Engineering Major '23


Tim Doty

Engineering Major '20


Josh Dowell

Civil Engineering Major '22


Dr. Jess Dowdy

Department Chair, Engineering and Physics Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Brazos Fitch

Engineering Major '20


Matthew Flowers

Physics and Engineering Major '23


Carlos Funes

Nuclear Engineering Major '22


Kevin Guerra

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


Caleb Hicks

Physics Major '18


Rakim Hirji

Physics Major '22


Dr. Lori Houghtalen

Assistant Professor of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Rich Jinkerson

Associate Professor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Adam Kish

Engineering Major '22


Rick Kagoro-Lumala

Math and Physics Major '23


Ronald Laehn

Chemistry Major '21


Ben Longley

Electrical Engineering Major '22


Jackson Meazell

Engineering Major '23


Brighton Mica

Computer Science Major '20


Emily Mikeska

Chemistry Major


Bradley Mitchell

Engineering Major


Zacchaeus Morphew

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


Samuel Mulder

Medical Physics Major '19


Elliott Neal

Mechanical Engineering Major '23


Yves Ngenzi

Electrical Engineering Major '21


Raven Odom

Mechanical Engineering Major '24


Chad Onstead

Engineering Major '21


James Passmore

Nuclear Engineering Major (TAMU) '22


Cori Pedroncelli

Chemistry Major '21


Melissa Powell

Chemistry Major '21


Jonathan Ross

Engineering Major '21


Bobby Ruiz Jr

Engineering Major '23


Lindsey Scarborough

Engineering Major '21


Jackson Shoültz

Biology and Mathematics Major '21


Claire Shudde

Chemistry Major '20


Aaron Smith

Engineering Major '21


Ray Smith

Co-Director and Instructor, Department of Engineering and Physics


Dr. Matt Steele

Assistant Professor Department of Engineering and Physics.


Kaden Taylor

High School Student


Aline Tresor Ineza

Engineering Major '21


Olive Tuyishimire

Engineering Major '20


Matthew Williams

Computer Science and Physics '19


Wyatt Witemeyer

Computer Science and Mathematics '22


© 2019 by Nuclear Energy eXperimental Testing Lab (NEXT). All Rights Reserved.